tiffany nichole greene
 

U P C O M I N G   W O R K

 

The Danger: A Homage to Strange Fruit by Stacey Rose

 JACK . BROOKLYN

 2018

 

A Christmas Carol

 DALLAS THEATER CENTER, 2017 Tony Award

 2018

 

Everybody by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

 Stage West Theatre

 2019

 

Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again.

 BARNARD COLLEGE, COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY

 2019

 

Boudica by Tristan Bernays

 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA.GUTHRIE

 2019

 

Origin Story by Nathan Alan Davis

 WATERTOWER THEATRE

 2019

 

B O D Y   O F   W O R K

 

BETWEEN RIVERSIDE AND CRAZY

SPEAKEASY STAGE COMPANY

2018

WELL-INTENTIONED WHITE PEOPLE World Premiere by Rachel Lynett

BARRINGTON STAGE COMPANY

2018

HAIRSPRAY the musical, Associate Director

AT&T PERFORMING ARTS CENTER/DALLAS THEATER CENTER

2018

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES

THEATRE THREE

2018

HIGH SCHOOL PLAY* by Vichet Chum

MERRIMACK REPERTORY THEATRE/Florida State University

2018

LOS DREAMERS by Monica Sanchez

UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO: LINNELL FESTIVAL (MFA THESIS)

2018

A RAISIN IN THE SUN

TRIAD STAGE

2018

A CHRISTMAS CAROL, Associate Director

DALLAS THEATER CENTER (2017 Tony Award Winner)

2017

ROMEO & JULIET

STAGE WEST THEATRE

2017

SKELETON CREW

TRINITY REPERTORY COMPANY

2017

CANNIBAL GALAXY by Charise Greene

XAVIER UNIVERSITY

2017

A CHORUS LINE

REDHOUSE ARTS CENTER

2017

DISTRACTED

UNC- CHAPEL HILL KENAN THEATRE COMPANY

2016

LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST

TRINITY REP/YOUNG ACTOR SUMMER INSTITUTE

2016

LE JETÉ* by Catherine Yu

SOHO REP DIRECTORS LAB

2016

THE LAUNCH PRIZE by MJ Halberstadt

BRIDGE REPERTORY THEATER

2016

THE DANGER* by Stacey Rose

GOLDBERG THEATRE: GOLDBERG PRIZE RECIPIENT ENCORE

2016

COLOR BLUE by Alexis Roblan

NEW PERSPECTIVES THEATRE COMPANY

2016

WHERE DREAMS DEFERRED TREAD* by Julienne Hairston

THE FIRE THIS TIME FESTIVAL

2016

BOOTH* by Steven Michael Walters, Assistant Director

SIGNATURE THEATRE

2015

ELEGY FOR AIYANA* by Alyson Mead

NOMOREFEST! L.A.

2015

CIRCULAR* by Laura Shamas

LARK PLAY DEVELOPMENT SERIES

2015

GLASS MENAGERIE, Associate Director to Ryan Purcell

THE WILLIAMS PROJECT

2015

TREYA’S LAST DANCE by Shyam Bhatt

HOLLYWOOD FRINGE FESTIVAL

2015

THE DANGER* by Stacey Rose

GOLDBERG THEATRE: NEW YORK UNIVERSITY MFA PROGRAM

2015

INTERP II PROJECT devised piece

COLLABORATIVE ARTS PROJECT 21

2015

A SMALL OAK TREE RUNS RED by Lekethia Dalcoe

GRIOT COMPETITION/FESTIVAL

2014

WALKING OUT* by Mfoniso Udofia

THE NAKED EXPEDITION PROJECT

2014

THE CUMIN GUARD* by Laura Shamas

THE NAKED EXPEDITION PROJECT

2014

A SMALL OAK TREE RUNS RED by Lekethia Dalcoe

THE NATIONAL BLACK THEATRE

2014

FEMME NOIR* by Allie Costa

THE NAKED EXPEDITION PROJECT

2014

THE TRAGEDY AT HOOD: 14542 by Deaon Griffin Pressley

NYC INTERNATIONAL FRINGE FESTIVAL

2014

UNCENSORED devised work, Co-director

MCC THEATER YOUTH COMPANY

2014

KING LEAR, Assistant director to Kevin Moriarty                                                  

DALLAS THEATER CENTER (2017 Tony Award Winner7)

2013

THE BED a musical by Riley Thomas

WEST VILLAGE MUSICAL THEATRE FESTIVAL

2012

KING LEAR, Assistant director to Kevin Moriarty

TRINITY REPERTORY COMPANY

2012

AS YOU LIKE IT

TRINITY REP/YOUNG ACTOR SUMMER INSTITUTE

2012

MACBETH

TRINITY REP/YOUNG ACTOR SUMMER INSTITUTE

2011

MASK DANCES by Frances Choi

RITES AND REASON THEATRE

2011

THE LADY FROM DUBUQUE

BROWN UNIVERSITY/TRINITY REP

2010

ROMEO & JULIET

TRINITY REP/YOUNG ACTOR SUMMER INSTITUTE

2010

 

Ongoing: Dallas Theater Center Regional Casting Director

 
 

EDUCATION

Brown University/Trinity Rep: MFA

University of Texas at Austin: BA Liberal Arts, minor in Theatre and Dance

Directing: Laura Kepley, Beth Milles, Brian Mertes, Melissa Kievman, Scott Edmiston, Brian McEleney, tony estrella

 


 

HONORS

SOHO Repertory Theatre Directors Lab 2015-2016

Elliot Norton Nomination for Outstanding Production by a Fringe Theater: The Launch Prize

Fuller Road New Artist Residency 2015 (unable to accept: scheduling conflict)

 

Lincoln Center Directors Lab 2013

Drama League Classical Director of Color Finalist 2013

Drama League Classical Director of Color Finalist 2012